Special offer
[…] Therefore, a permit was needed. Interestingly, the code refers to using the water from the reservoir, not water in the reservoir.

The problem could have been avoided had the dams been constructed across
draws, gullies, ravines or swales. No permit would be required to build the impoundment, no size limitation would be imposed and the landowner would not be limited as to how the water was used.

So far there has been no litigation. In the meantime, two bills passed the recent legislature amending Section 11.142. HB 247 provides the water from the reservoir may be used without a permit “for commercial or noncommercial wildlife management, including fishing, but not including fish farming.” SB 2, on the other hand, provides the water may be used without a permit “for fish and wildlife purposes if the property on
which the dam or reservoir will be constructed is qualified open-space land, as defined by Section 23.51, Tax Code.