Montgomery County Fair & Rodeo

By
Mortgage and Lending with CORE Lending

Check out the schedule for the upcoming Montgomery County Fair & Rodeo


CS - Country Store
HSC - Horseshoe Club in Pavilion
EB - Exhibition Building
LSA - Livestock Show Arena
EB/SEA - Exhibition Building and Special Events Area
LB - Livestock Barn
ARENA

Elvis Birthday Party
January 16th

MCFA Cards for Kids
February 6th

MCFA Golf Tournament
March 26th

MCFA Scholarship Trailride
March 26th - 28th

 

Friday, April 9th

10:00 a.m.- Special Education Judging, EB/SEA
10:00 - 2:00 p.m. - Special Education-Carnival Attractions & Lunch
10:00 a.m. - 10:00 p.m. - Country Store Open, CS
5:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m. - Various Entertainment featured in EA
6:30 p.m. - Rodeo Youth Events, ARENA
7:30 p.m. - Rodeo, ARENA
2010 Fair Queen Candidates, ARENA
Calf Scramble, ARENA

Saturday, April 10th

10:00 a.m. - 10:00 p.m. - Country Store Opens, CS
10:00 a.m. - Market Rabbit Judging - Sale Meeting - Market Rabbits, LSA
11:00 a.m. - 2:00 p.m. - Jr. Home Economics, Fine Arts, Horticulture, Photography, Needlecraft and Handicraft Preliminary Judging, EB
12:30 p.m. - 8:00 p.m. - Various Entertainment featured in EB/SEA and on grounds
2:00 p.m. - Poultry Judging - Sale Meeting - Broilers & Turkeys, LSA
2:00 p.m. - 2010 Fair Queen Candidates Public Speaking, EB/SEA
4:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m. - Jr. Home Economics, Fine Arts, Horticulture, Photography, Needlecraft and Handicraft
Final Judging, EB
6:30 p.m. - Rodeo Youth Events, ARENA
7:30 p.m. - Rodeo, ARENA
Crowning of 2010 Fair Queen, ARENA
Calf Scramble , ARENA

 

Sunday, April 11th

8:00 a.m. - Last Year's Scramble Calves Judging, LSA
9:00 a.m. - Breeding Beef Judging, LSA
10:00 a.m. - Church Service, ARENA
10:00 a.m. - 10:00 p.m. - Country Store Open, CS
12:30 p.m. - 2:00 p.m. - Various Entertainment featured in EB/SEA and on grounds
1:30 p.m. - Ranch Rodeo, ARENA
2:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. - Adult Division Home Economics, Needlecraft, Handicraft, Photography & Fine Arts Judging, EB/SEA
4:00 p.m. - Market Lamb Judging - Sale
Meeting - Market Lambs, LSA
5:00 p.m. - Adult Division Home Economics, Needlecraft, Handicraft, Photography & Fine Arts Award Presentations, EB/SEA

 

Monday, April 12th
KIDS DAY

9:00 a.m.- Yearling, Filly and Gelding Judging & Sale Meeting, ARENA
11:00 a.m. - 9:00 p.m. - Country Store Open, CS
11:00 a.m. - Market Barrow Judging - Sale Meeting - Market Barrows, LSA
5:00 p.m.- Recognition of Award Winners in Special Education, EB/SEA
6:00 p.m. - Jr. Non-Livestock Auction Buyer's Party - Invitation Only, HSC
7:00 p.m. - JUNIOR NON-LIVESTOCK AUCTION, EB/SEA

 

Tuesday, April 13th
KIDS DAY
SENIOR CITIZENS DAY

9:00 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. - 65 & Older Division Check-in, Conv Cntr
9:00 a.m. - 3:00 p.m. - Senior Citizens Day, Conv Cntr
10:00 a.m. - Market Goat Judging, LSA
10:00 a.m. - 9:00 p.m. - Country Store Open, CS
4:00 p.m. - Market Steer Judging - Sale Meeting - Market
Steers, LSA
6:00 p.m. - Pet Parade, EB/SEA

Wednesday, April 14th

9:00 a.m. - Livestock Judging Contest
10:00 a.m. - Check Out for all Animals (Except Sale Animals)
4:00 p.m. - 9:00 p.m. - Country Store Open, CS
5:00 p.m. - Buyer's Party, Food & Entertainment-Invitation Only, EB/SEA
6:30 p.m. - JUNIOR LIVESTOCK AUCTION, EB/SEA
After Auction - Entertainment in Horseshoe Club, HSC

 

Thursday, April 15th

11:00 a.m.- Replacement Heifer Show - Sale Meeting, LSA
2:00 p.m. - 9:00 p.m. - Country Store Open, CS
5:00 p.m. - Scramble Banquet, EB
7:00 p.m. - Replacement Heifer Sale, LSA
7:00 p.m. - 11:00 p.m. - TEEN DANCE, HSC

Friday, April 16th

7:00 a.m. - 2:00 p.m.- Barbecue Cookoff Teams Begin Moving In
2:00 p.m. - 10:00 p.m.- Country Store Open, CS
4:00 p.m. - 12:00 Midnight - Barbecue Cookoff Fun & Entertainment

 

Saturday, April 17th

8:00 a.m. - 1:00 a.m. - Barbecue Cookoff Fun & Entertainment
8:30 a.m. - Horseshoe Pitching Contest, Presentation of Awards after Competition, ARENA
10:00 a.m. - 10:00 p.m. - Country Store Open, CS
5:00 p.m.- Barbecue Cookoff Contest - Presentation of Awards

 

Sunday, April 18th

7:00 a.m. - 11:00 a.m. - Barbecue Cookoff Teams Move out
12:00 Noon - 2:00 p.m. - Country Store - Check out items, CS
12:00 Noon - 12:00 Midnight - El Dia de la Familia Hispana
Bands scheduled to perform:

Los Yonis
Juan Acuna
Los Principales


Also appearing:
Folklorico Dancers

close

This entry hasn't been re-blogged:

Re-Blogged By Re-Blogged At
Location:
Texas Montgomery County

Post a Comment
Spam prevention
Spam prevention
Show All Comments
Rainer
259,087
Steve Merson
Keller Williams Realty - Austin, TX
CNE, e-PRO

Hi Valerie,

Sorry I won't be able to make it but looks like you will have a wonderful week.

Steve

Apr 07, 2010 09:02 AM #1
Post a Comment
Spam prevention
Show All Comments

What's the reason you're reporting this blog entry?

Are you sure you want to report this blog entry as spam?

Rainer
6,832

Valerie Attaya

Ask me a question
*
*
*
*
Spam prevention

Additional Information