Special offer
[…] In part, the new law provides that: “No judgment shall be rendered for any deficiency under a note secured by a first deed of trust or first mortgage for a dwelling of not more than four units, in any case in which the trustor or mortgagor sells the dwelling for less than the remaining amount of the indebtedness due at the time of sale with the written consent of the holder of the first deed of trust or first mortgage.”

Existing Law

This complements two other anti-deficiency or nonrecourse provisions of CCP §580.

Under CCP §580b, California law provides that “no deficiency judgment shall lie in any event” after a sale of dwelling for not more than four families in connection with a loan “which was in fact used to pay all or part of the purchase price of that dwelling occupied, entirely or in part, by the purchaser.” Californians loosely refer to this as saying that a purchase money loan for a personal residence is nonrecourse. It applies to purchase money junior liens as well.