Special offer
[…] Practically speaking, this new legislation means that developers will have to eat the carrying cost of holding a building (or buildings) for 120 days before commencing work. During that time, as a result of most of the tenants moving out, they will have a very limited cash flow and will be losing money. In addition to these losses, they will have to pay three times the rent in relocation costs to any tenants under the mean salary. 

 A line from HB 2014 I found particularly humorous was this addition to RCW 64.34.440(6)(g): "The work performed under this subsection  (6)(g) must not violate the tenant's or subtenant's rights of quiet enjoyment during the one hundred twenty day notice period."  The reason this is so humorous is that it restates over four centuries of common law.  A tenant's right to quiet enjoyment could not be any clearer in terms of case law, and our legislature felt the need to add this line. Its laughable, but also pathetic.