Special offer
[…] I have begun answering these questions locally by emailing to groups of realtors and lenders to try to help people understand how they work.  The following is the latest email I sent regarding this issue.

Today's lesson in mechanic lien law:   If the sub-contractor was hired by a general contractor and the owner has not been involved with the sub-contractor, creating a privity situation, the only way a sub-contractor can file a valid lien against property in Florida is if they follow the Statute to the letter.   The statute states under Section 713.06 "(2)(a)  All lienors under this section, except laborers, as a prerequisite to perfecting a lien under this chapter and recording a claim of lien, must serve a notice on the owner setting forth the lienor's name and address, a description sufficient for identification of the real property, and the nature of the services or materials furnished or to be furnished. A sub-subcontractor or a materialman to a subcontractor must serve a copy of the notice on the contractor as a prerequisite to perfecting a lien under this chapter and recording a claim of lien. A materialman to a sub-subcontractor must serve a copy of the notice to owner on the contractor as a prerequisite to perfecting a lien under this chapter and recording a claim of lien. A materialman to a sub-subcontractor shall serve the notice to owner on the subcontractor if the materialman knows the name and address of the subcontractor. The notice must be served before commencing, or not later than 45 days after commencing, to furnish his or her labor, services, or materials, but, in any event, before the date of the owner's disbursement of the final payment after the contractor has furnished the affidavit under subparagraph (3)(d)1. The notice must be served regardless of the method of payments by the owner, whether proper or improper, and does not give to the lienor serving the notice any priority over other lienors in the same category; and the failure to serve the notice, or to timely serve it, is a complete defense to enforcement of a lien by any person. The serving of the notice does not dispense with recording the claim of lien. The notice is not a lien, cloud, or encumbrance on the real property nor actual or constructive notice of any of them.   What this means is that if the sub-contractor did not send  a Notice to Owner to the property owner within 45 days of commencing work on the property they have no right to file a lien against the property.