avon ma wills: Non-Tax Reasons for Trusts: Avon MA Area Estate Planning Attorney - 05/02/14 01:01 AM
[…] In the absence of a Will, § 2-102 of the MUPC … (0 comments)

avon ma wills: Avon Area Estate Planning Attorney Brigitte von Weiss: MUPC § 2-404 - 01/21/14 09:53 PM
Website:  vonweisslaw.com
The Massachusetts Uniform Probate Code (MUPC) became effective as of March 31, 2012.
The MUPC contains certain family protection provisions meant to assist with the immediate support of surviving spouses and children. One such family protection provision is the discretionary family allowance (not to be confused with the exempt property statute). Under § 2-404(a) of the MUPC, the personal representative (person in charge of the estate) has the authority to pay a "family allowance" to the surviving spouse and "minor children whom the decedent was obligated to support and children  who were in fact being supported by the decedent."  
Unless … (0 comments)

avon ma wills: By Avon Area Estate Planning Attorney Brigitte von Weiss: MUPC § 2-403 - 01/21/14 09:30 PM
Website:  vonweisslaw.com
The Massachusetts Uniform Probate Code (MUPC) became effective as of March 31, 2012.