Do it yourself - or hire a licensed professional?

By
Real Estate Agent with RE/MAX 1st Class 0542725

The Brian Worrell Team, Realtors specializing in Clear Lake and League City encounter this issue on a regular basis.

The buyer has completed their inspection.  They still want to buy the home, but...  Now they have a list of repairs they want completed by the seller.  Some repairs might also be lender requirements, but that's a whole different issue altogether than what I'm going to address here.

Do it yourself - or hire a licensed professional?

The Texas Real Estate Commission's promulgated contract states in paragraph 7F that the

"Seller shall complete all agreed repairs and treatments prior to Closing Date.  All required permits must be obtained, and repairs and treatments must be performed by persons who are licensed or otherwise authorized by law to provide such repairs or treatments."

 

So does that mean the seller can fix a faulty electrical outlet?  I don't think so.

Can the seller repair sheet-rock and paint?  I would say that doesn't require a license.

 

However, there are many different repairs that Sellers do themselves that they are perhaps not supposed to do.  If the repairs are not completed by licensed professionals prior to closing, the Seller is risking being in default on the contract.  Please consult a licensed attorney for legal advice on interpreting the contract and be sure you read and understand everything before you sign.

The best advice I would have is, when in doubt, hire a licensed professional.

Posted by

 

 

 

  
Brian Worrell - GRI, CNE
Bayou Properties Realty  |   The Worrell Team, Realtors
Cell  281-948-7042  |  Fax  832-514-7029  |  www.BrianWorrell.com

 

2015 Top 20 Rising Star of Real Estate Under 40 by HAR
    (Awarded for excellence in Sales, Leadership, and Community Service)
 
Consistent Multi-Million Dollar Top Producer
2011-2016 FIVE STAR Real Estate Professional as listed in Texas Monthly Magazine 
 

 


Do you know anyone who needs help buying or selling real estate?

 

 

© 2004 - 2016 Brian Worrell Team, Realtors in League City and Clear Lake, TX - 281-948-7042. All Rights Reserved. LeagueCityBlog.com.  Bayou Properties Realty.

Comments (1)

Rose King
David Tracy Real Estate - Friendswood, TX
Friendswood / Pearland / Houston Bay Area

Hi Brian. This is good advice! I always write in the repair amendment that repairs must be done by licensed professionals, and paid receipts must be furnished. Have a great day! 

Jun 12, 2012 02:27 PM