Special offer
[…] Special offer

Are forensic and securitized loan audits licensed real estate activity

By
Real Estate Attorney with The Law Offices of Steven C. Vondran, P.C. Attorney at Law


California Business and Professions Code Section 10130:

Under California B&P 10130:

 

  “It is unlawful for any person to engage in the business, act in the capacity of, advertise or assume to act as a real estate broker or a real estate salesman within this state without first obtaining a real estate license from the department.  (emphasis added)

 

  The commissioner may prefer a complaint for violation of this section before any court of competent jurisdiction, and the commissioner and his counsel, deputies or assistants may assist in presenting the law or facts at the trial.

 

  It is the duty of the district attorney of each county in this state to prosecute all violations of this section in their respective counties in which the violations occur.” (emphasis added)

___________________________________________________

QUESTIONS:

 

(1) What does it mean to “engage in the business” of a real estate broker?

(2)  What does it mean to “advertise” as a real estate broker?

(3) What does it mean to “assume to act as a real estate broker”?