Special offer
[…] The DRE basically based its decision to file the accusation on the grounds that the Civil case had concluded, and that there was a finding of misrepresentation and that this judgement existed by "clear and convincing evidence" which it argued allows them to discpline a license under California Business and Professions Code Section 10177.5.  This section states:

When a final judgment is obtained in a civil action
against any real estate licensee upon grounds of fraud, misrepresentation, or deceit with reference to any transaction for
which a license is required under this division, the commissioner
may, after hearing in accordance with the provisions of this part
relating to hearings, suspend or revoke the license of such real
estate licensee.

Given this provision and in "connection with" California Business Code Section 10177(d) the DRE felt justified in initiating an administrative action (accusation) to disclipline the license of Paul and Grubb.

Note: Section 10177(d) is a "willful violation" of the real estate law.