Special offer
[…] Due process under 10177.5 requires a specific showing (the burden is on the DRE) by clear and convincing evidence" that the licensees had engaged in acts of fraud, deceit or misrepresentation for acts requiring and involving a real estate license.

The court's holding was as foloows:

We acknowledge that we are obligated to construe a statute in such a way as to uphold its constitutionality, if the interpretation is consistent with the statutory language and purpose. (See In re Kay (1970); Wilson v. State Bd. of Education (1999) .This result can be achieved here, however, and section 10177.5's utility preserved, by interpreting section 10177.5 to provide that the Commissioner may impose discipline based on "a final judgment ... in a civil action against any real estate licensee upon grounds of fraud, misrepresentation, or deceit with reference to any transaction for which a license is required," but only when the plaintiff in the civil action proved fraud, misrepresentation, or deceit by clear and convincing evidence.