What Happens If A Seller Receives A Copy Of The Buyers Inspection?

By
Managing Real Estate Broker with The Reata Realty Group

 

What happens if a seller receives a copy of a recent inspection report?  Must they share it with a future buyer?  The scenario is common.  A seller lists their home.  A buyer submits a contract with an option period. Seller accepts. During the option period, an inspection is conducted by the buyer.  The inspection reveals something unacceptable to the buyer, who subsequently backs out.  The buyer’s agent sends the inspection report to the seller’s agent as an explanation.  If a seller’s agent receives a copy, it is deemed to have been received by the seller.  Must it be shared with future buyers as part of the seller’s disclosure?

It’s been said: “disclose, disclose, disclose.”  Texas Property Code §5.008 outlines how.  The statute, which is intended to be a minimum requirement, does not specifically require the inclusion of copies of recent inspection reports.  TREC has an approved Seller’s Disclosure Notice that mirrors the language of the statute and does not require recent inspection reports to be included.    Texas REALTORS® also have a recommended form with added provisions intended to reduce the risk for a seller, including a directive to list any written inspection reports received within the past four years and to attach copies.  Other organizations have other, similar recommended forms.

So must the seller share a copy of the inspection report?  No.  But they must disclose all knowledge of the condition of the property.  Property Code §5.008 requires that the notice be completed to the best of the seller’s belief and knowledge as of the date the notice signed by the seller.  While the statute does not require the seller to update any disclosure once an inspection is received, the seller should do so so to ensure that any future buyer is made aware of newly-revealed conditions.  TREC’s Canons of Professional Ethics and Conduct require “a real estate broker or salesperson … to exercise integrity in the discharge of the license holder’s responsibilities, including employment of prudence and caution to avoid misrepresentation, in any wise, by acts of commission or omission.”  One could easily argue that by not advising a client to update the Seller’s Disclosure Notice, a license holder is omitting material facts the buyer has a right to know.  As such, the seller should be instructed to update the Seller’s Disclosure Notice for any future buyer to include all that was learned from the inspection report.

A best practice to avoid a potential lawsuit claiming failure to disclose a material defect against both the seller and the broker is to include a copy of the prior inspection report with the Seller’s Disclosure Notice and provide both by attachment in the Multiple Listing Service entry or other advertising platforms. If the seller repairs or corrects any of the items on the inspection report include invoices, receipts, and any warranties with the Seller’s Disclosure Notice as well.

close

This entry hasn't been re-blogged:

Re-Blogged By Re-Blogged At
Topic:
Home Selling
Location:
Texas Tarrant County
Tags:
home inspections

Post a Comment
Spam prevention
Spam prevention
Show All Comments
Rainmaker
1,468,618
Donna Harris
Donna Homes, powered by JPAR - TexasRealEstateMediationServices.com - Austin, TX
Realtor,Mediator,Ombudsman,Property Tax Arbitrator

That sounds very familiar to what TREC put out in their email yesterday...

Jun 13, 2019 08:41 AM #1
Rainmaker
174,969
Donnie Keller
The Reata Realty Group - Fort Worth, TX
Reata Realty - Delivering Excellence

IT is the same srticle

Jun 13, 2019 08:46 AM #2
Rainer
284,841
Clay R. Seay
Florida Homes Realty & Mortgage - Saint Augustine, FL

There is no obligation to share the actual report, but an obligation to share material facts related to the value and condition of the home. There is also no obligation by the seller to make any repairs based on that report if the contract was voided. Each transaction stands alone.

Last month a seller did share the inspection report to a buyer as the previous sale had fallen apart. It was a nice gesture and the buyer was happy to receive it. The report itself was informative but not used by the buyer for his decision. Most of the information in the report had been disclosed. The buyer chose not to have another inspection and closed on the home. No repairs were made, required to be made or requested by the buyer.

 

 

 

Jun 13, 2019 02:13 PM #3
Post a Comment
Spam prevention
Show All Comments

What's the reason you're reporting this blog entry?

Are you sure you want to report this blog entry as spam?

Rainmaker
174,969

Donnie Keller

Reata Realty - Delivering Excellence
Ask me a question
*
*
*
*
Spam prevention

Additional Information