Learn About The Requirements Before Applying For Us Visa For Ireland

By
Real Estate Agent with Online Buzz

There are several reasons for traveling. Under the US immigration law, the type of visa will be determined by the purpose of your travel as well as other facts. The visa application process can be complicated at times, and it’s always an excellent idea to hire immigration lawyers such as Solutions in Law to make the whole process a little bit easier. As a visa applicant, there are a few requirements you have to meet to receive the visa category that you are applying for. The following are some requirements by the US government that all visa applicants should meet:

DS-160 application form confirmation page

All applicants need to fill this form as the first step in their application processes. Once you’ve submitted you good to go and your visa application process can run smoothly from the opening stages.

Appointment confirmation page

This document is necessary during your visa application, but only if you are applying in person at the US embassy in Ireland. If not, you don't need it.

Valid passport

Before you begin the US visa for Ireland application process make sure you have a valid passport or a travel document that does not expire for at least six months beyond your stay in the US. Also, ensure it has at least one blank page. However, for Irish passports, the six-month requirement does not apply. Make sure your passport is not damaged before you start the application process to avoid processing delays. If you notice it's damaged, obtain a new one as soon as possible.

Immigration status

If you don't have an Irish or E.U passport, then you ought to provide your immigration status in the Republic of Ireland. Without this document, it can be quite hard to see your visa application through.

A colored photograph

When finalizing the details of your application process ensure you have a 5×5 cm color photograph that has been taken within at least the last six months. However, if you had previously uploaded your photo when filling the DS-160 application form, you don’t need to have an extra one. The problem however comes when there are issues with the photograph you uploaded. If that’s the case you will be required to provide a new one. This may cause delays to your application process and your visa might take longer than you anticipated. Ensure you have the photograph with you just in case you need it.

Previously issued U.S Visas evidence

When applying, be sure to provide proof of already issued visas to the U.S since they improve the chances of fastening the application process remarkably. If by any chance you don't have the passport(s) that had previous U.S visas then ensure you notify the consular officer during your interview. Well, if you are applying by courier be sure to include a statement regarding the same before you submit your application.

Show the purpose for your visit

Visa application is not an easy process, and it takes into account all the details. If there's one thing that you need to be categorically clear with is the reason for your travel to the United States. Not only, does it clearly define what you will be up to while there, but also determines the type of visa you will be issued. For instance, if you are traveling for business activities, request a letter from your employer indicating what you will be attending. There are other documents you might need, but that depends on the nature of your visit. It's always advisable to consult with an immigration lawyer since they know what's required during the entire visa application process.

Evidence of good conduct

When applying for a US visa, you are required to indicate clearly if you have ever been arrested, convicted, or cautioned. Ensure you provide a valid police certificate. The U.S embassy needs to know if you have any criminal background to be able to process your visa. Without that, you may as well never finish the application process.

A letter from your physician in case of a particular medical condition

If you have any health issue that can have a bearing on your eligibility for a US visa, then you need to include a letter indicating your current state of health. Also, it has to be from a reputable hospital/physician.

The visa application process can be tedious and tiresome, and one has to be patient if they want it to go through. Some things might not make sense also so if possible, get in touch with an immigration lawyer to make things easier for you. Ensure you pay close attention to the requirements of the application process and have them all ready before visiting the Ireland U.S embassy. Keep in mind one document could determine whether you get the visa or not.

close

This entry hasn't been re-blogged:

Re-Blogged By Re-Blogged At
Topic:
ActiveRain Community

Post a Comment
Spam prevention
Spam prevention
Post a Comment
Spam prevention

What's the reason you're reporting this blog entry?

Are you sure you want to report this blog entry as spam?

Rainmaker
48,906

Lisa Davies

Ask me a question
*
*
*
*
Spam prevention