July is Microchip Madness Month - Is your pet chipped?

By
Real Estate Agent with HI Pro Realty LLC RB-21531 RS-76763
https://activerain.com/droplet/5jZd

Microchip Maddness Month at the Hawaiian Humane Society

 

July is Microchip Madness month and, in partnership with the Hawaiian Humane Society, veterinary clinics island-wide are offering $10 micro-chipping for pets.

 

In an effort to reduce the number of lost pets in the community, participating veterinary clinics are waiving the cost of the doctor’s visit so that dogs and cats can receive microchips at a substantial discount. Pet owners can also visit the Society to microchip their pets as well. Last year, almost 1,800 pets received microchips through this program.

 

LEARN MORE ABOUT MICRO-CHIPPING

 

2019 Participating Clinics on Oahu

 

Metro Honolulu:

Aina Haina Pet Hospital 732-9111

Blue Cross Animal Hospital 593-2532

Kakaako Pet Hospital 592-9999

Kalihi Pet Clinic 951-8808

King Street Pet Hospital 951-7777

Kokua Pet Clinic 843-8382

Ohana Veterinary Clinic 845-1762

The Cat Clinic 732-8884

 

Windward:

Feather & Fur Animal Hospital 254-1548

Haiku Veterinary Clinic 235-6405

Kailua Animal Clinic 263-8863

Kamaaina Canine and Cat Care 222-5471

 

Central/Leeward:

Aloha Affordable Veterinary Services 445-3624

Animal House Veterinary Center 689-1797

Kapolei Pet Hospital 462-8040

Newtown Veterinary Clinic 488-3667

Waianae Veterinary Clinic 696-4161

 

 

 

 

 

HI Pro Realty LLC - Pet Friendly Honolulu Property ManagersHawaiian Humane Society

 

Posted by

 HI Pro Realty - PET FRIENDLY HONOLULU REALTOR, PROPERTY MANAGEMENT

 

HI Pro Realty LLC - REALTORS®, PROPERTY MANAGERS® is a boutique brokerage firm offering responsive, dedicated, and professional Real Estate Sales and Management Services in Honolulu, Hawaii. 

 

 

close

This entry hasn't been re-blogged:

Re-Blogged By Re-Blogged At
Topic:
Local News and Events
Location:
Hawaii Honolulu County Honolulu
Groups:
Active Rain Newbies
Realtors®
Hawaii's Home Brokers
Almost Anything Goes
Hawaii Real Estate Professionals
Tags:
hawaiian humane society
pet friendly activities
hi pro realty pet friendly property management
microchip madness month
pet mircochipping

Post a Comment
Spam prevention
Spam prevention
Show All Comments
Rainmaker
171,706
faye schubert
Branson, MO
Living the Branson Lake Life

Can't beat the price to help your furry friends

Jul 11, 2019 06:39 AM #1
Rainmaker
3,309,103
Michael Jacobs
Pasadena, CA
Los Angeles Pasadena 818.516.4393

Aloha Kimo - Microchip Madness Month.  Alliteration is alive and thriving.  

Jul 11, 2019 10:04 AM #2
Rainmaker
734,175
Kimo Stowell
HI Pro Realty LLC RB-21531 - Honolulu, HI
REALTOR Associate® RS-76763 - Honolulu Hawai'i

Aloha Michael Jacobs, perhaps you meant to say alliteration is active, alive, and actuating actual acclaim, as well. Mahalo for the visit!

Jul 11, 2019 11:40 AM #3
Rainmaker
2,521,296
Myrl Jeffcoat
GreatWest Realty - Sacramento, CA
Greater Sacramento Real Estate Agent

$10.00 is a great price for microchiping, Kimo.  And, it can help save a lot of heartache when a pet wanders off.

Jul 12, 2019 11:44 PM #4
Rainmaker
734,175
Kimo Stowell
HI Pro Realty LLC RB-21531 - Honolulu, HI
REALTOR Associate® RS-76763 - Honolulu Hawai'i

Aloha Myrl Jeffcoat, We had over 70 or so lost pets recovered by the Humane Society over the 4th of July. A microchip helps expedite, a no doubt anxious  reunion, mahalo for the comment!

Jul 20, 2019 03:08 PM #5
Post a Comment
Spam prevention
Show All Comments

What's the reason you're reporting this blog entry?

Are you sure you want to report this blog entry as spam?

Rainmaker
734,175

Kimo Stowell

REALTOR Associate® RS-76763 - Honolulu Hawai'i
Have a question about Honolulu, Hawaii?
*
*
*
*
Spam prevention

Additional Information