Special offer
[…] Furthermore, the designation must be in writing, and shall be submitted to the secretary of state and the clerk of each town where property is located.  Standard forms can be downloaded from the RI Secretary of State's website, at http://www.sec.state.ri.us/corps.  This all sounds easy enough, but believe me when I tell you that many owners simply neglect to complete these simple steps.  Such an omission can prove very costly.

 

As a penalty for those owners that fail to comply with the designation requirements, R.I.G.L. § 34-18-22.3, provides a stiff penalty. 

 

"If a landlord fails to comply with the requirements of this section, rent for the dwelling unit abates until

designation of an agent is made and the landlord shall be subject to a fine of up to five hundred ($500) dollars per violation, payable to the municipality."

 

Aside from the fine, even more devastating to the owner is the fact that this statute allows for the abatement of rental payments.  In other words, the tenant simply does not have to pay rent until an agent is designated!