Good idea. It's amazing that tenants walk right by damage and never tell the landlord.
[…] I prefer to have teeth that I think (and certainly hope) will never be used than to not have the teeth and wish I did (or my owner wish I did). Thanks for the comment, glad you agree.
Absolutely, Drick. This is something that should be addressed in every Virginia lease, especially leases used by licensees. It is the tenant's duty to report any such issue and our duty to exercise ordinary case, making certain any tenant knows it is their responsibility to report any issue before it gets worse.
Per your example.... This is straight from the Code of Virginia § 55-248.16.
"Tenant to maintain dwelling unit:
10. Use reasonable efforts to maintain the dwelling unit and any other part of the premises that he occupies in such a condition as to prevent accumulation of moisture and the growth of mold, and to promptly notify the landlord of any moisture accumulation that occurs or of any visible evidence of mold discovered by the tenant;"